Schedule

If you are interested in performing, presenting, or judging at the 2017 Southeast Horn Workshop, please complete the form below.

Schedule of Events

Please note that this schedule is subject to change.

Friday, March 3

8:00 a.m.

Registration open
SOM Lobby
College Solo competition, preliminary round
SOM 148
High horn mock auditions
SOM B71
Low horn mock auditions
SOM 321

12:00 noon

Opening Concert featuring US Army Horn Quartet and JMU Choral Ensembles
Duke Hall Gallery

1:00 p.m.

Exhibits open
SOM 108, 119, 204

1:15 p.m.

Regional Artist Recital 1 featuring Patrick Smith, Marcus Redden, Stephanie Furry Mason, Katie Johnson, J.D. Shaw, and John David Smith
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium
Lecture: “A Balanced Curriculum For Training Beginning Horn Players” with Karen Houghton
SOM 321

2:20 p.m.

Regional Artist Recital 2 featuring Jay Ferree, Daniel Atwood, Stephen Lawson, Christopher Griffin, and Derek Wright
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium
Lecture: “Natural Horn Guiding Modern Orchestral Performance” with Marie Smith
SOM 148

3:25 p.m.

Featured Horn Choirs 1 featuring Auburn University, University of South Carolina, and Columbus State University
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium
Lecture: “The Horn Sonatas and Concerti of Paul Hindemith and Bernhard Heiden: A Stylistic Comparison and Contrast between Mentor and Student” with Eric D. Moore
SOM 142

4:30 p.m.

Masterclass with Sören Hermansson
SOM 142

8:00 p.m.

Featured Artist Concert 1 featuring Abel Pereira, Principal Horn National Symphony Orchestra
Duke Hall Gallery

10:00 p.m.

After Hours Hang
Jimmy Madison’s

Saturday, March 4

8:00 a.m.

Registration open
SOM Lobby
Warm-up Class 1 with Joseph Lovinsky
SOM B71

9:00 a.m.

Exhibits open
SOM 108, 119, 204
Masterclass with Abel Pereira, Principal Horn National Symphony Orchestra
SOM 142

10:45 a.m.

High School Solo Competition
SOM 148

11:00 a.m.

Regional Artist Recital 3 featuring Wally EasterPaul NeebeJay Crone, William SchaferMark Degoti Matt Wood, Amy Horn, and Natalie Higgins Jonathan Bhatia
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium
Lecture: “Music Theory and Music Lessons? A practical approach to integrating classroom theory into applied lessons” with Sarah Schouton
SOM 321
Lecture: “Julius Watkins & Willie Ruff: Black horn players and pioneers in jazz” with Katy Ambrose
SOM 318

12:05 p.m.

Featured Horn Choirs 2 featuring Penn State University, University of North Carolina – Greensboro, Virginia Tech, and Horn Society of the Carolinas
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium

1:30 p.m.

Regional Artist Recital 4 featuring Abigail PackAshley BarrettJim Douglas, Maria SerkinMark Norman, and Lisa BontragerEmily BuehlerKiirsi Manuala Michelle Stebleton
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium

2:00 p.m.

Exhibits re-open
SOM 108, 119, 204

2:30 p.m.

Exhibit shopping and raffle
SOM 108, 119, 204
College Solo Competition, final round
SOM 148

3:40 p.m.

Featured Horn Choirs 3 featuring Florida State University and US Navy Band Horns
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium
Lecture: “Crushing Classical: Redefining a Thriving Classical Music Career” with Tracey Friedlander
SOM 321

4:45 p.m.

Alphorn Ensemble & Demonstration with Abigail Pack, Candy Kluesner, C. Scott Smith, and Ian Zook
JMU Quad
Lecture: “Why Mr. Sousa?! Why?! Off beats: Thorn of the Horn” with Amy Horn
SOM 321
Lecture: “La Chasse: The Legacy of Hunting Calls in French Compositions for Solo Horn and Piano” with Daniel Atwood
SOM 318

5:15 p.m.

Collegiate Honors Horn Choir rehearsal, D.J. Landoll, director
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium

5:45 p.m.

Open Horn Choir Reading Session, Patrick Smith, director
SOM B71

8:00 p.m.

Featured Artist Concert 2 featuring Sören Hermansson, International Soloist
Duke Hall Gallery

Sunday, March 5

8:00 a.m.

Registration open
SOM Lobby
Warm-up Class 2 with Katie Johnson
SOM B71

9:00 a.m.

Exhibits open
SOM 108, 119, 204
Lecture: “Trauma and Triumph: How I Turned Personal Trauma into an Advocacy Recital” with Kristin Fowler
SOM 142
Collegiate Honors Horn Choir rehearsal, D.J. Landoll, director
SOM B71

10:00 a.m.

Masterclass with Robert Rearden, Second Horn National Symphony Orchestra
SOM 142

11:45 a.m.

Regional Artist Recital 5 featuring Sören HermanssonJoel WealerKaty AmbroseKit WeberIan Zook, Sarah SchoutonTom Cody, Joseph Lovitsky, Kristen Hanson, and C. Scott Smith
Anthony-Seeger Auditorium
Lecture: “U.S. Army Horn Quintet in Performance, followed by question and answer session” with Alexis Sprakties
SOM 142
Lecture: “The Wonders of the Natural Horn” with Brad Tatum and Paul Hopkins
SOM 321

1:15 p.m.

Final Concert featuring Robert Rearden, Second Horn National Symphony Orchestra; High School Solo Competition Winner; College Solo Competition Winner; and the Collegiate Honors Horn Choir
Duke Hall Gallery

Performing, Presenting and Judging

If you are interested in performing, presenting, or judging a competition at the 2017 Southeast Horn Workshop, please submit the following form:

Do you need any of the following?
  • When are you available to perform/to present/to judge? (The host will make every effort to accommodate your request.)
  • Thank you for your interest; this form is no longer accepting submissions.

    Powered by Google Docs