Jaclyn Rainey
Headline Artist
Kristen Sienkiewicz
Austin Peay State University
Workshop Host

Schedule

Please check back soon for more information!

If you are interested in performing or presenting, having a horn choir perform, or in judging a competition at the 2021 Southeast Horn Workshop, please complete the form below.

Schedule of Events

Please note that this schedule is subject to change.

Please note all times are in U.S. Central Time (America/Chicago) where daylight saving time begins Sunday, March 14. Don’t be late on Sunday! Set your clock forward 1 hour Saturday night from Central Standard Time (UTC−6) to Central Daylight Time (UTC−5). If you are attending from a time zone that does not change seasonal time on the same schedule, please note the change in time difference!

Friday, March 12

2:00 p.m. (20:00 UTC)

Welcome and Orientation

2:30 p.m. (20:30 UTC)

Lecture: “Beyond Bach: Using Arrangements of Cello Sonatas to Expand the Virtuoso Low Horn Repertoire” with Andrew Sehmann

3:00 p.m. (21:00 UTC)

Masterclass with Hugo Valverde
Lecture: “Horn Players of African Descent in Early America” with Katy Ambrose

3:30 p.m. (21:30 UTC)

Lecture: “Revolutionary Recitals: Tips to Transcend the Concert Hall” with Sam Gowen

4:00 p.m. (22:00 UTC)

Featured Presentation: “Audition Playbook” with Rachelle Jenkins

5:00 p.m. (23:00 UTC)

Masterclass with Steven Cohen
Lecture: “Solo Works for the Low Hornist: Historical Significance and New Repertoire” with Rusty Holmes

7:00 p.m. (Saturday 01:00 UTC)

Featured Artist Recital with Steven Cohen

8:00 p.m. (Saturday 02:00 UTC)

Featured Artist Q&A with Steven Cohen

Saturday, March 13

8:00 a.m. (14:00 UTC)

“A Sound Warm-up” with Michelle Stebleton. Bring your horn and play along—no need to warm up beforehand. All levels welcome.

9:00 a.m. (15:00 UTC)

Lecture: “Why, Mr. Sousa? Why? Offbeats: Thorn of the Horn” with Amy Horn

10:00 a.m. (16:00 UTC)

“Yoga for Musicians” with Lene Skomedal/Yoga Lene

11:00 a.m. (17:00 UTC)

Masterclass with Mark Houghton

11:30 a.m. (17:30 UTC)

Lecture: “Unlock the Secret to Beautiful Articulation – Understanding the Valsalva maneuver” with Steph Smith

1:00 p.m. (19:00 UTC)

Masterclass with Juan Berrios
Lecture: “Entrepreneurship and the Horn” with Ion Balu

2:00 p.m. (20:00 UTC)

Featured Lecture–Recital: “Bach Cello Suites for Horn” with Danny Katzen

3:00 p.m. (21:00 UTC)

Lecture: “Yes, You Too Can Compose Your Very Own Prescription Etudes!” with Paul Basler
Lecture: “That dreaded Kopprasch: tips and tricks for tackling technical etudes with efficiency, ease and enjoyment!” with Ashley Cumming

4:00 p.m. (22:00 UTC)

Contributing Artist Recital #1
Lecture: “Mindfulness for Audition Preparation” with Johanna Lundy

5:00 p.m. (23:00 UTC)

Masterclass with Jaclyn Rainey
Lecture: “A Musician’s Mental Health” with Brianna Nay

5:30 p.m. (23:300 UTC)

Lecture: “Female Brass Players Don’t Exist” with Kate Warren

7:00 p.m. (Sunday 01:00 UTC)

Featured Artist Recital with Jaclyn Rainey, Mark Houghton, and Juan Berrios

8:00 p.m. (Sunday 02:00 UTC)

Featured Artist Q&A with Jaclyn Rainey, Mark Houghton, and Juan Berrios

Sunday, March 14

Daylight Saving Time Begins, set your clock 1 hour forward! (If you are attending from a different time zone, Sunday events are UTC−5!)
=

8:00 a.m. (13:00 UTC)

Group Warm Ups with Hugo Valverde

9:00 a.m. (14:00 UTC)

Lecture: “Horn building / Yamaha conversions / Horn purchasing and what to look for” with Dan Vidican

10:00 a.m. (15:00 UTC)

Contributing Artist Recital #2

10:30 a.m. (15:30 UTC)

Lecture: “Developing Habits to Reach Your Goals” with Benjamin Lieser

11:00 a.m. (16:00 UTC)

Masterclass with David Griffin
Lecture: “‘Down the Rabbit Hole’ of the Morceaux de Concours” with Catherine Roche-Wallace

1:00 p.m. (18:00 UTC)

Presentation: “Dealing with Changes: What the last 10 years have taught me” with William Schaffer

1:30 p.m. (19:30 UTC)

Lecture: “MindMapping Your Practice: The Anti-Practice Journal Guide to Planning Your Practice” with Tracy Bass

2:00 p.m. (19:00 UTC)

Masterclass with Denise Tryon
Lecture: “A Musician’s System for Success” with Rusty Holmes

3:00 p.m. (20:00 UTC)

Featured Artist Q&A with Denise Tryon and David Griffin

4:00 p.m. (21:00 UTC)

Featured Artist Recital with Denise Tryon and David Griffin

Post-recital

Goodbye and thank you!!

Performing, Presenting and Judging

If you are interested in performing, presenting, or judging a competition at the 2021 Southeast Horn Workshop, please submit the following form:

Judging will take place via video submission between March 2 and March 10. Regional Artist Performers should upload their performances as unlisted videos to YouTube and email links to Dr. Sienkiewicz by March 8.

Powered by Google Docs